Is BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural butter flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
natural butter flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Buttery Flavored Mashed Potato Buttery is a homemade product made from 100% real Idaho potatoes. With a cooking time of just 4 minutes, it offers a quick and easy solution for those craving delicious mashed potatoes. The butter used in this product is also real and sourced from Idaho, enhancing the authentic flavor. People appreciate the simplicity and convenience of these potatoes, as well as the great taste they offer. Overall, Buttery Flavored Mashed Potato Buttery combines the goodness of real potatoes and butter to provide a satisfying and flavorful side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR) AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep