Is BUTTERY HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • butter powder

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR], NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASENATE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASENATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED LESS THAN 2.0% AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check BUTTERY HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep