Is Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sugars (maltodextrin, dried corn syrup, sugar), Oils (coconut, sunflower, soybean), Salt, Skim milk powder, Butter (cream, salt), Mono- and diglycerides, Calcium stearoyl lactylate, Natural flavours, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bisulphite, Citric acid, Tocopherols.
Check Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Side Dish · Packaged


