Is BUTTERY POPCORN TOPPING Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil with artificial butter flawor
partially hydrogenated soybean oil with artificial butter flawor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL WITH ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAWOR, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO IMPROVE STABILITY, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, METHYL-SILICONE ADDED AS AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT.
Check BUTTERY POPCORN TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERY POPCORN TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Liquid, Bottle


