Is Buttery Sticks Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- coloured with beta-carotene from natural sources
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Expeller-pressed Natural Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit, Canola And Olive Oils), Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavour, Derived From Corn, No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten, Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets), Coloured With Beta-carotene From Natural Sources, Contains Soy
Check Buttery Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttery Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Buttery Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Stick


