Is By The Way Bakery, Cake Sprinkle Slice, 5.9 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Mix (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Granulated Sugar, Canola Oil, Coconut Beverage (Organic Coconut Milk (Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Cream), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Guar Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, I-selenomethionne (Selenium), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D-2, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B-12), Eggs, Lemon Juice, Baking Powder, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Almond Extract, Frosting: Organic Palm Oil, Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Color (Turmeric, Annatto, Beet Juice, Vegetable Juice, Beta Carotene), Maltodextrin, Baking Powder, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax)

Check By The Way Bakery, Cake Sprinkle Slice, 5.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

By The Way Bakery, Cake Sprinkle Slice, 5.9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast