Is Byrne Dairy Half & Half, 1 Quart Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Cream And Less Than 0,5% Of: Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate (Mineral Salts To Prevent Cream Separation In Hot Liquids)
Check Byrne Dairy Half & Half, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Byrne Dairy Half & Half, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Byrne Dairy Half & Half, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Milk · Liquid
Flavor
Mild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking


