Is Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate chips
  • pastry flour

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Cookies: Pastry Flour (Bleached, Unenriched), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Partially Hydrogenated Soy, Cottonseed Oil, Shortening, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soy, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors), Eggs, Cake Flour (Bleached, Unenriched), Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color

Check Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich