Is Byrne Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono-diglycerides, Sannatto And Turmeric Extractives (Color), Potassium Sorbate

Check Byrne Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Byrne Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking