Is Byron Bay Cookies Gluten Free White Choc Macadamia Cookie Bites 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soy lecithin
  • emulsifiers soy lecithin
  • soy flour

emulsifier soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy-forward bites with crunchy nutty undertones and a crisp exterior giving way to a softer, chewy center. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, alongside coffee or as lunchbox treats; reviewers frequently praise the flavour balance and portability while some note occasional crumbliness and variable texture between packs and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gluten free flour (rice flour, modified tapioca starch 1412, maize starch, soy flour, emulsifier soy lecithin, thickeners xanthan gum, guar gum, 464), white compound chocolate (21%) (sugar, vegetable fat, milk solids, emulsifiers soy lecithin, 492, flavour), butter (milk), sugar, macadamia (10%), egg, humectant (rice syrup, grape juice, vegetable fibre), soy flour, maize starch, skim milk powder, xanthan gum, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, natural vanilla flavour.

Check Byron Bay Cookies Gluten Free White Choc Macadamia Cookie Bites 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Byron Bay Cookies Gluten Free White Choc Macadamia Cookie Bites 100g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthGf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee