Is Byron Bay Cookies White Chocolate Macadmia Nut Cookie 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk solids
- natural vanilla flavour
- cultured dextrose
- 492
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, white compound chocolate (23%) (sugar, vegetable fat, milk solids, emulsifiers [soy lecithin, 492], flavours), butter, macadamia nuts (11%), sugar, egg, cultured dextrose, maize starch, raising agent (500, 450), soy lecithin, salt, natural vanilla flavour.
Check Byron Bay Cookies White Chocolate Macadmia Nut Cookie 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Byron Bay Cookies White Chocolate Macadmia Nut Cookie 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookie (Nut-Free) Kids MacroBar® - 7CT
WOW Key Lime White Chocolate Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz
Nabisco Milk's Favorite Cookie Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


