Is Byron Beef Jerky Lime & Cracked Pepper | 40g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • tamari powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Grass Fed Australian Beef (88%), Spice Mix (Coriander Seed, Murray River Salt, Raw Sugar, Beef Stock, Black Pepper), Papadura Sugar, Lime & Cracked Pepper Seasoning (4.8%), Teriyaki Marinade (Sesame), Tamari Powder(Soy), Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Garlic Gum.

Check Byron Beef Jerky Lime & Cracked Pepper | 40g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavoryPepperyCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go