Is ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of salt, vinegar, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Link's Beef Jerky is a popular meat snack made with 100% premium beef. It is slow cooked and hardwood smoked, giving it a delicious and smoky flavor. With 11g of protein and 80 calories per serving, it is a satisfying and relatively healthy snack option. The jerky is made with thick cuts of bacon, which is trans fat free and made with real pork. It is ready to eat and is praised by people for its good quality. Additionally, the jerky is known to be delivered quickly. Overall, Jack Link's Original Beef Jerky is a tasty and convenient snack that is enjoyed by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Vinegar, Beef Stock, Flavors, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Cherry Extract, Bromelain (From Pineapple)

Check ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go