Is Byron Beef Jerky Smokey 120g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- australian grass fed beef 89
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Australian Grass Fed Beef 89%, Spice Mix (Coriander Seed, Murray River Salt, Beef Stock, Black Pepper), Teriyaki Seasoning (Sesame), Tamari (Soy), Raw Sugar, Maple Crystal, Caramel (0.5%), Worcestershire Sauce, Vinegar, Woodsmoke (.08%)
Check Byron Beef Jerky Smokey 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Byron Beef Jerky Smokey 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Byron Beef Jerky Smokey 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


