Is Byron Beef Jerky Smokey 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- australian grass fed beef 89
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Australian Grass Fed Beef 89%, Spice Mix (Coriander Seed, Murray River Salt, Beef Stock, Black Pepper), Teriyaki Seasoning (Sesame), Tamari (Soy), Raw Sugar, Maple Crystal, Caramel (0.5%), Worcestershire Sauce, Vinegar, Woodsmoke (.08%)
Check Byron Beef Jerky Smokey 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Byron Beef Jerky Smokey 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Byron Beef Jerky Smokey 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


