Is C. Wirthy & Co. Blackened Hand-Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Fillets - Frozen - 10oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • sucrose

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen salmon fillets offer a pronounced charred crust, bold savory notes, and a moist, flaky interior when cooked; consumers report easy weeknight preparation by baking, broiling, or pan-searing, with common praise for flavor and convenience alongside occasional notes about uneven seasoning, variable doneness, and packaging variability reported in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Color Added), Spices [Including Paprika (Color)], Salt, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Natural Lemon Flavor (Sucrose, Lemon Oil).

Check C. Wirthy & Co. Blackened Hand-Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Fillets - Frozen - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

C. Wirthy & Co. Blackened Hand-Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Fillets - Frozen - 10oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryCitrusUmami
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? C. Wirthy & Co. Blackened Hand-Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Fillets - Frozen - 10oz | Spoonful