Is C4 Extreme Natural Zero Pre Workout Powder, Naturally Flavored Sugar Free Preworkout Energy Supplement for Men & Women, 200mg Caffeine + Beta Alanine + Creatine, Blueberry Lemonade, 30 Servings Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • beta-alanine

beta-alanine

Dietitian note

Beta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carnosyna (R), Beta-alanine, Citrulline Nitrate (As Nitramax (No3-c)), Creatine Nitrate (No3-ta(r)), Caffeine (As Caffeine Anhydrous), N-acetyl-l-tyrosine, Huperzine A (From Toothed Clubmoss (Huperzia Serrata) Aerial Parts Extract)

Check C4 Extreme Natural Zero Pre Workout Powder, Naturally Flavored Sugar Free Preworkout Energy Supplement for Men & Women, 200mg Caffeine + Beta Alanine + Creatine, Blueberry Lemonade, 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

C4 Extreme Natural Zero Pre Workout Powder, Naturally Flavored Sugar Free Preworkout Energy Supplement for Men & Women, 200mg Caffeine + Beta Alanine + Creatine, Blueberry Lemonade, 30 Servings is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie