Is C4 SuperSport Pre-Workout Ble Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • beta-alanine
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12

beta-alanine

Dietitian note

Beta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Calcium, Magnesium, Sodium, Potassium, Performance Blend (Beta-Alanine, L-Arginine, Creatine HCl, Ancient Peat, Apple Fruit Extract), Hydration and Electrolyte Complex ( Betaine Anhydrous, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Dipotassium Phosphate), Energy Blend (Caffeine Anhydrous, Pyridoxine HCl, Cyanocobalamin), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Blue 1.

Check C4 SuperSport Pre-Workout Ble Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go