Is CABBAGE, LEMON, ORANGE, GINGER, APPLE, PROBIOTICS COLD-PRESSED WELLNESS TONIC, CABBAGE, LEMON, ORANGE, GINGER, APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 40% lactobacillus acidophilus

40% lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE*, LEMON*, ORANGE*, GINGER*, APPLE*, PROBIOTIC BLEND (40% LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, 20% LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, 20% LACTOBACILLUS SALIVARIUS, 10% BIFIDOBACTERIUM BREVE, 10% BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS) 1.1 BILLION CFU PER SERVING.

Check CABBAGE, LEMON, ORANGE, GINGER, APPLE, PROBIOTICS COLD-PRESSED WELLNESS TONIC, CABBAGE, LEMON, ORANGE, GINGER, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CABBAGE, LEMON, ORANGE, GINGER, APPLE, PROBIOTICS COLD-PRESSED WELLNESS TONIC, CABBAGE, LEMON, ORANGE, GINGER, APPLE | Spoonful