Is Cabbage Rolls, Frozen Club Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • wheat
  • soy sauce

toasted wheat crumbs

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, WATER, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PORK, BEEF, ONION, PRE-COOKED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES AND HERBS.

Check Cabbage Rolls, Frozen Club Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cabbage Rolls, Frozen Club Pack is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking