Is Cabela's Open Season Spice Blends Mesquite Chipotle Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
natural mesquite smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHILI PEPPER (INCLUDING CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER), SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING). *DRIED.
Check Cabela's Open Season Spice Blends Mesquite Chipotle Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabela's Open Season Spice Blends Mesquite Chipotle Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Tony Chachere's Creole More Spice Seasoning 7 oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


