Is SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices Vegetarian?

Description
Lawry's Less Sodium Seasoned Salt is a flavorful seasoning option that closely resembles the Original Lawry's Seasoned Salt. With 25% less sodium, it provides a healthier choice without compromising on taste. The salt is expertly seasoned with natural herbs and spices such as paprika, turmeric, onion, and garlic. Lawry's spice blends are designed to stimulate culinary experimentation, offering delicious flavor ideas that can enhance any dish. Users have expressed their appreciation for the unique and enjoyable taste of this seasoning. Overall, Lawry's Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with natural spices is a popular choice among those who value flavor and are conscious of their sodium intake.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glutamic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Lawry's Less Sodium Seasoned Salt is a flavorful seasoning option that closely resembles the Original Lawry's Seasoned Salt. With 25% less sodium, it provides a healthier choice without compromising on taste. The salt is expertly seasoned with natural herbs and spices such as paprika, turmeric, onion, and garlic. Lawry's spice blends are designed to stimulate culinary experimentation, offering delicious flavor ideas that can enhance any dish. Users have expressed their appreciation for the unique and enjoyable taste of this seasoning. Overall, Lawry's Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with natural spices is a popular choice among those who value flavor and are conscious of their sodium intake.
Ingredients
Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Turmeric), Onion, Corn Starch, Monopotassium Glutamate, Garlic, Glutamic Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color)
Check SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Disappointed and swap suggestions
It is not helpful when you go to review the swaps for Lawry season salt and it gives you tuna, crackers, and things that are not even related to seasoning
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Where to buy
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


