Is Cabela's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar & granular cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cheddar & Granular Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Spices, Tomato *, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk *, Whey', Onion *, Garlic *, Jalapeno Pepper *, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Lactic Acid. * Dried. Contains: Milk

Check Cabela's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing