Is Cabico 6 Choco coconut rings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
6 Chocolate-covered coconut rings
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- soya lecithin/e492
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
6 Chocolate-covered coconut rings
Ingredients
Sugar, 28% Coconut, Glucose-Fructose, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fats; Palm Kernel Fat, Water, Low Fat Cocoa Powder. Barn Egg, Butter (Milk), Raising Agent; E450/E500, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin/E492, Wheat Starch, Colour: Carotenes.
Check Cabico 6 Choco coconut rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabico 6 Choco coconut rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Cookie · Piece


