Is Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lowfat yogurt

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-bean flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a pronounced vanilla aroma with visible bean flecks and a thick, creamy texture. Reviewers commonly cite smooth consistency, balanced sweetness, and versatility for breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Frequent comments note large tub value and reliable flavor, with occasional remarks about packaging and sweetness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt [Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Bulgaricus And S, Thermophilus), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.], Vanilla Bean Flavoring [Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto (Color), Pectin]

Check Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot 2% Lowfat Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs is available at 4 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping