Is Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- natural butter flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavors with extractives of paprika
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spice, Garlic Powder, Sweet Cream, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors With Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Natural Butter Flavor, Vinegar, Enzymes
Check Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


