Is Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated) Vegan?

Description
Firm, extra-sharp cheddar with a pronounced tang and lingering bite; texture is dense and slightly crumbly, softening when warmed. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, cubed on cheese boards, grated over pasta, or melted into dishes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, good grating performance, and consistent sharpness across packages and reliability.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- fresh pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, extra-sharp cheddar with a pronounced tang and lingering bite; texture is dense and slightly crumbly, softening when warmed. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, cubed on cheese boards, grated over pasta, or melted into dishes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, good grating performance, and consistent sharpness across packages and reliability.
Ingredients
Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes
Check Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Block


