Is Cabot Farmer' Reserve Macaroni And Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey
  • milk
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cabot cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
organic non-fat dry milk
cheese culture

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CABOT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK.

Check Cabot Farmer' Reserve Macaroni And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Cabot Farmer' Reserve Macaroni And Cheese | Spoonful