Is Cabot Farmer' Reserve Macaroni And Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CABOT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK.
Check Cabot Farmer' Reserve Macaroni And Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Farmer' Reserve Macaroni And Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Pasta · Dried


