Is CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy shredded cheese offers a smooth, buttery flavor and soft, springy texture, melting easily for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability and convenient shredding, with occasional remarks about clumping or packaging freshness, with versatile use praised by many reviewers for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSandwichCooking