Is CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy shredded cheese offers a smooth, buttery flavor and soft, springy texture, melting easily for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability and convenient shredding, with occasional remarks about clumping or packaging freshness, with versatile use praised by many reviewers for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSandwichCooking