Is CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy shredded cheese offers a smooth, buttery flavor and soft, springy texture, melting easily for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability and convenient shredding, with occasional remarks about clumping or packaging freshness, with versatile use praised by many reviewers for everyday cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy shredded cheese offers a smooth, buttery flavor and soft, springy texture, melting easily for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability and convenient shredding, with occasional remarks about clumping or packaging freshness, with versatile use praised by many reviewers for everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Rao's Homemade All Natural, Premium Marinara
Where to buy
CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


