Is CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy shredded cheese offers a smooth, buttery flavor and soft, springy texture, melting easily for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability and convenient shredding, with occasional remarks about clumping or packaging freshness, with versatile use praised by many reviewers for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CABOT, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL PREMIUM SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSandwichCooking