Is Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- fresh pasteuried milk
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Pasteuried Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Contains No Animal Rennet
Check Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Where to buy
Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bar


