Is Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- fresh pasteuried milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Pasteuried Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Contains No Animal Rennet
Check Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Where to buy
Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bar


