No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Cabot Pimento Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (FRESH PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), PIMENTOS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE

Check Cabot Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping