Is Cabot Pimento Cheese Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cream
- cream cheese
- cheese culture
- fresh pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (FRESH PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), PIMENTOS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE
Check Cabot Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Pimento Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


