Is Cabot Pimento Cheese Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (FRESH PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), PIMENTOS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE

Check Cabot Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping