Is Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol
- enzymes
- natural & artificial flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel Corn: Brown Sugar, Light Corn Syrup, Pure Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Popcorn, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Imitation Vanilla (water, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Prune Juice, Caramel Color), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Cheese Corn: Non-gmo Popcorn, Sunflower Or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [(pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid]. Contains: Soy & Milk. Processed And Packaged On Equipment That Also Processes Soy & Peanuts.
Check Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


