Is Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- soy & milk
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- non-gmo popcorn
- pasteurized cream
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- propylene glycol
- natural & artificial flavor
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel Corn: Brown Sugar, Light Corn Syrup, Pure Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Popcorn, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Imitation Vanilla (water, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Prune Juice, Caramel Color), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Cheese Corn: Non-gmo Popcorn, Sunflower Or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [(pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid]. Contains: Soy & Milk. Processed And Packaged On Equipment That Also Processes Soy & Peanuts.
Check Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


