Is Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, pronounced flavor with a bold, tangy finish and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; sauce coats pasta shells evenly. Reviewers commonly note intense taste, smooth melt and satisfying richness. Often used as quick weeknight meals, side dishes or comfort food, popular for family dinners and easy single serve reheating and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, pronounced flavor with a bold, tangy finish and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; sauce coats pasta shells evenly. Reviewers commonly note intense taste, smooth melt and satisfying richness. Often used as quick weeknight meals, side dishes or comfort food, popular for family dinners and easy single serve reheating and convenience.
Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour) Dried Vermont Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Dry Buttermilk, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (added As An Anti-caking Agent. Contains: Wheat And Milk.
Check Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Dried


