Is Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Sharp, pronounced flavor with a bold, tangy finish and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; sauce coats pasta shells evenly. Reviewers commonly note intense taste, smooth melt and satisfying richness. Often used as quick weeknight meals, side dishes or comfort food, popular for family dinners and easy single serve reheating and convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- dry buttermilk
- milk
- cream
- butter
- whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- dried vermont cheddar cheese
dry buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, pronounced flavor with a bold, tangy finish and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; sauce coats pasta shells evenly. Reviewers commonly note intense taste, smooth melt and satisfying richness. Often used as quick weeknight meals, side dishes or comfort food, popular for family dinners and easy single serve reheating and convenience.
Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour) Dried Vermont Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Dry Buttermilk, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (added As An Anti-caking Agent. Contains: Wheat And Milk.
Check Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Dried


