Is Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
Sharp, pronounced flavor with a bold, tangy finish and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; sauce coats pasta shells evenly. Reviewers commonly note intense taste, smooth melt and satisfying richness. Often used as quick weeknight meals, side dishes or comfort food, popular for family dinners and easy single serve reheating and convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, pronounced flavor with a bold, tangy finish and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; sauce coats pasta shells evenly. Reviewers commonly note intense taste, smooth melt and satisfying richness. Often used as quick weeknight meals, side dishes or comfort food, popular for family dinners and easy single serve reheating and convenience.
Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour) Dried Vermont Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Dry Buttermilk, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (added As An Anti-caking Agent. Contains: Wheat And Milk.
Check Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Dried


