Is CABOT, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Vermont Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid, Salt, Lactic Acid, Artificial Horseradish Flavor (Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor), Guar Gum
Check CABOT, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CABOT, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
CABOT, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


