Is Cabot Vermont 75% Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not found in regular cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized nonfat milk & milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglyceride
  • monoglyceride

ingredient not found in regular cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Nonfat Milk & Milk, Cheese Cultures, Cornstarch, Salt, Monoglyceride, Diglyceride, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Cheddar Cheese

Check Cabot Vermont 75% Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking