Is Cabot Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy plain Greek yogurt with a mild tang and smooth, dense texture; commonly used for breakfasts like parfaits, stirred into smoothies, or as a base for dips, sauces, baking, and marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, spoonable thickness, and a balanced, not overly sour flavor, suitable for everyday recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Bulgaricus And S. Thermophilus), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Cabot Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingTopping