Is Cacao Essentials Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium derived from seaweed
  • vitamin d
  • organic natural flavor

calcium derived from seaweed

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic almond milk (water, organic almonds), organic pea protein, organic Coconut sugar, organic cacao powder, organic dates, organic hemp seeds, organic natural flavor, organic gum acacia, gellan gum, organic cinnamon, organic sunflower lecithin, organic maca, vitamin blend (calcium derived from seaweed, vitamin D), guar gum, organic stevia extract, organic ashwagandha extract ksm-66Ⓡ, sea salt, organic prebiotic powder (derived from tapioca). Contains almonds and coconut.

Check Cacao Essentials against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking