Is Cacao Essentials Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium derived from seaweed
  • vitamin d
  • organic natural flavor

calcium derived from seaweed

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic almond milk (water, organic almonds), organic pea protein, organic Coconut sugar, organic cacao powder, organic dates, organic hemp seeds, organic natural flavor, organic gum acacia, gellan gum, organic cinnamon, organic sunflower lecithin, organic maca, vitamin blend (calcium derived from seaweed, vitamin D), guar gum, organic stevia extract, organic ashwagandha extract ksm-66Ⓡ, sea salt, organic prebiotic powder (derived from tapioca). Contains almonds and coconut.

Check Cacao Essentials against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking