Is Cache Valley Pasteurized Process American Cheese, 5 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk & skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk & Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin

Check Cache Valley Pasteurized Process American Cheese, 5 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cache Valley Pasteurized Process American Cheese, 5 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildSaltyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingToppingSnacking