Is Cacio E Pepe 4 Minuti Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • dried cheese sauce

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), DRIED CHEESE SAUCE (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), ONION, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLACK PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CORN MEAL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TORULA YEAST, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), TURMERIC, GARLIC, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CELERY EXTRACT

Check Cacio E Pepe 4 Minuti Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch